*618BACKGROUND
[…] See Huston, 956 F.2d at 262. In concluding that section 5333(b) was not money mandating, the court in Huston contrasted it with another section of the same statute, section 5333(a), containing mandatory language. See id.
Hence, when a plaintiff brings suit under a non-money-mandating provision of a statute, the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction even though some other provision of the same statute is money mandating. See id.; Deshauteurs v. United States, 39 Fed.Cl. 263, 266-268 (1997) (holding that, notwithstanding the money-mandating nature of other sections of the statute, 37 U.S.C. § 204(i)(2) (1994) was not money mandating because the statutory language provided that disability pay “may” be extended beyond the six-month statutory limit “if the Secretary determines that it is in the interests of fairness and equity to do so”).
In the case at bar, even though the statute arguably mandates VHA payment based on a service member’s location, neither the statute nor the implementing regulations contains money-mandating language requiring the government to pay VHA to *621plaintiffs based on their dependents’ location.