*618BACKGROUND
[…] Testan, 424 U.S. at 400, *61996 S.Ct. at 954 (quoting Eastport S.S. Corp. v. United States, 178 Ct.Cl. 599, 607, 372 F.2d 1002,1009 (1967)).
Plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to VHA under 37 U.S.C. § 403a(a)(2). Plaintiffs also claim that the denial of VHA payments upon their incarceration violates the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and constitutes an illegal punishment in violation of the Eight Amendment of the Constitution. Section 403a(a)(l) establishes entitlement to VHA and provides in part:
Except as provided in subsection (b), a member of a uniformed service entitled to basic allowance for quarters is entitled to a variable housing allowance under this section whenever assigned to duty in an area of the United States which is a high housing cost area with respect to that member.
37 U.S.C. § 403a(a)(l) (1994). This section mandates payment of VHA, based on a service member’s location, to every member who is entitled to basic allowance for quarters (BAQ)1 and who is assigned to duty in a high housing cost area.
The plaintiffs, however, did not base their claim on section 403a(a)(l). Rather, the plaintiffs claim entitlement to VHA based on their dependents’ location under section 403a(a)(2). While the statute mandates VHA payments based on a service member’s location, it only provides an opportunity to receive VHA payments based on the location of one’s dependents if the Secretary concerned determines that it would be inequitable not to do so:
In the case of a member with dependents—
(A) who is assigned to duty inside the United States the location or the circumstances of which make it necessary that his dependents reside at another location; and
(B) whose dependents reside in an area of the United States where, if the member were assigned to duty in that area, the member would be entitled to receive a variable housing allowance at a rate other than the rate to which the member is entitled (if at all) in the area of his duty assignment,
the member may be paid a variable housing allowance as if he were assigned to duty in the area in which his dependents reside if the Secretary concerned determines (under regulations prescribed under subsection (e) of this section) that it would be inequitable to base the member’s entitlement to, and amount of, variable housing allowance on the area to which the member is assigned.
37 U.S.C. § 403a(a)(2) (1994) (emphasis added).