*618BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 352, 648 F.2d 1318. Similarly, in Huston v. United States, the Federal Circuit held that 5 U.S.C. § 5333(b) (1988) was not money mandating and that the U.S. Claims Court properly dismissed the suit for want of subject-matter jurisdiction. See 956 F.2d 259, 261-62 (Fed.Cir. 1992). Section 5333(b) provided that “an employee in a position to which this subchapter applies ... may be paid at one of the rates for his grade....” 5 U.S.C. § 5333(b) (1988) (emphasis added). The court concluded that section 5333(b) did not mandate payment of money because the word “may” indicated discretion rather than a requirement.