*618BACKGROUND
[…] See Calhoun v. United States, 32 Fed.Cl. 400,405 (1994) (noting that nothing in the Eight Amendment creates a cause of action for money damages); Bowman v. United States, 35 Fed.Cl. 397, 400 (1996) (stating that only an illegal exaction claim may provide jurisdiction in this court under the Double Jeopardy Clause).
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the court grants defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
. 37 U.S.C. § 403(a) provides in part: "a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for quarters ... according to the pay grade in which he is assigned or distributed for basic pay purposes.”
. See Army Reg. 37-104-4, 1114-1 (Sept. 30, 1994) (referring to the Joint Federal Travel Regulations for determination of VHA entitlement).
. This regulation is promulgated by the Department of Defense.
. 37 U.S.C. § 313 was repealed effective Sept. 15,1981.