Wackenhut International, Inc. v. United States
[…] After DOS awarded the contract to Inter-Con based on these evaluations, plaintiff filed the instant action contesting the award. 0

III.

Plaintiff contends that DOS erred in granting Inter-Con the 5-point preference as a qualifying “United States person” and that without these additional points, Inter-Con would have received a total of only 100 points compared to plaintiffs 100.08 points and hence, DOS presumably would have awarded plaintiff the contract.

The 5-point preference derives from 22 U.S.C. § 4864, which provides, in part:

(c) Participation of United States contractors in legal guard contracts abroad
With respect to local guard contracts for a Foreign Service building which exceed $250,000 and are entered into after February 16,1990, the Secretary of State shall—
ifc }{: $
(7) give preference to United States persons and qualified United States joint venture persons where such persons are price competitive to the non-United States persons bidding on the contract, are properly licensed by the host government, and are otherwise qualified to carry out all the terms of the contract.
(d) Definitions—
For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term “United States person” means a person which—
(a) is incorporated or legally organized under the laws of the United States, including the laws of any State, locality, or the District of Columbia;
(B) has its principal place of business in the United States;