Wackenhut International, Inc. v. United States
[…] But if the solicitation does not require specific pre-award licenses, then whether the offeror has or can obtain the licensing it needs to perform the contract is considered to be part of the responsibili*97ty determination to be made in the exercise of business judgment by the contracting officer____
[The Office of the Legal Advisor] and the Office of the Procurement Executive generally advise Embassies against establishing specific pre-award licensing requirements. Licensing of security guard contractors is frequently expensive, and it would be inconsistent with the intent of [Section 4864] to increase participation by U.S. contractors to erect such a barrier to competition. Moreover, [Section 4864(e)(5) ] require[s][DOS] to “ensure that United States diplomatic and consular posts assist United States firms in obtaining local licenses and permits.” Such diplomatic assistance is generally more effective after the awardee has been selected, when official support can be directly related to the security needs of the mission.