In written responses to questions posed by the House of Representatives Committee on Government Operations on May 28, 1986, which were included in the joint exhibits submitted in the above-captioned ease, William Drake, then Deputy Director of ATF and an Associate Director for Compliance Operations, wrote the following regarding ATF’s authority:
2. ATF has the authority, pursuant to 27 C.F.R. § 4.38(h), to require that import*111ers test wine products to ensure that the wine is not mislabeled both prior to and after a determination that a suspect wine is contaminated. Section 4.38(h) states that “upon the request of the Director, there shall be submitted a full and accurate statement of the contents of the containers to which labels are to be or have been affixed.” Willful failure by the importer to test wines pursuant to ATF’s request could result in revocation or suspension of their basic permit or result in a misdemeanor penalty under section 7 of the FAA Act.