If the Table requires the injury to manifest within 72 hours, claimant loses the presumption of causation from which he would benefit if the more liberal three calendar day interpretatkm applied. The legislative history of the Vaccine Act, unfortunately, provides no specific guidance on the proper interpretation of the time requirements listed in the Table.
Petitioners provide a variety of arguments to support their position that Congress may have intended the Table requirement to mean three calendar days and not 72 hours. Section 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) requires this court to review the Chief Special Master’s interpretation of the Vaccine Act under the “arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law” standard.