Secretary of Dep’t of HHS, 970 F.2d 863, 868 (Fed.Cir. 1992) (discussing the impact of the 1989 amendments on the Federal Circuit’s standard of review). Upon receipt of the special master’s proposal, the Claims Court judge was directed to “undertake a review of the record ... and ... make a de novo determination of any matter and issue its judgment accordingly----” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(1) (amended 1989) (emphasis added).
Congress, unsatisfied with the review structure of the Vaccine Act, altered the relationship of the special master and the Claims Court. See generally 135 Cong. Rec. § 29876-79 (daily ed. Nov. 17, 1989). Under the amended 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d), the special master no longer makes proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d) (1994). The special master now “issue[s] a decision ... with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the program and the amount of such compensation.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A). In reviewing the decision of a special master, this court may take one of three specified actions:
(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision,