AMP Inc. & Consolidated Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] Standard of Review

Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue as to a fact that is material to establishing the plaintiffs claim, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. RCFC 56(e); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 247 — 48, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2509-10, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

Discussion

I.R.C. § 901 allows a tax credit for foreign taxes “paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country.” See I.R.C. § 901(b)(1). This provision is intended to avoid double taxation. See, e.g., United States v. Cruz, 698 F.2d 1148, 1152 n. 2 (11th Cir.1983).

I.R.C. § 902(a) provides, in pertinent part: [A] domestic corporation which owns at least 10 percent of the voting stock of a foreign corporation from which it receives dividends in any taxable year shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or deemed to be paid by such foreign corporation to any foreign country ..., which the amount of such dividends ... bears to the amount of [the foreign corporation’s after-tax earnings and profits].

The § 901 credits may be taken in the year in which the taxes of the foreign country accrued. 26 U.S.C. § 905(a).