AMP Inc. & Consolidated Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] Whether measured in ORTN, cruzeiros, or dollars, the BTY 1981 § 902 ratio as of that date is the same, ie., 0.6192. Similarly, as of February 1983, AMP Brasil’s pre-tax E & P was 569,164.44 in ORTN, 1,756,208,100 in cruzeiros and 4,627,201.61 in dollars, its after-tax E & P was 317,430.43 in ORTN, 979,460,156 in cruzeiros and 2,580,650.67 in dollars, while its tax liability as of that date was 251,734.01 ORTN; 776,747,944 cruzeiros, and 2,046,-550.94 in dollars. However stated, the BTY 1982 § 902 ratio is 0.7930.

The statutory provision that governs whether a redetermination of a taxpayer’s foreign tax credit is required is § 905(c), which provides (in pertinent part):

(c) Adjustments on payment of accrued taxes.
If accrued taxes when paid differ from the amounts claimed as credits by the taxpayer, ..., the taxpayer shall notify the Secretary, who shall redetermine the amount of the tax for the year or years affected. The amount of tax due on such redetermination, if any, shall be paid by the taxpayer on notice and demand by the Secretary, or the amount of tax overpaid, if any, shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer in accordance with subchapter B of chapter 66 (sec. 6511 and following)____

The first question under § 905 is whether there was in fact any “difference” between the foreign tax “accrued” (and claimed by plaintiff as a credit) and the foreign tax “paid” by AMP Brasil for BTYs 1981 and 1982.