Amigo Enterprises, Inc. v. United States
[…] . Section 4092(b)(1)(B) set out three ways to qualify as a producer. Only one, "a retailer selling diesel fuel exclusively to purchasers as supplies for commercial and non-commercial vessels," is invoked by plaintiff here. See I.R.C. § 4092(b)(1)(B)(iii) (1988).

. Apparently still not satisfied with the location of the diesel fuel tax, Congress moved it to section 4081, effective January 1, 1994. See I.R.C. § 4081 (1994).

. The version in place in May 1990 read as follows: "Every person subject to tax under section 4081 or 4091 shall, before incurring any *466liability for tax under such section, register with the Secretary.” I.R.C. § 4101(a) (1988). On December 1, 1990, the section was amended: "Every person required by the Secretary to register under this section with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081 or 4091 shall register with the Secretary at such time, in such form and manner, and subject to such terms and conditions, as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.” I.R.C. § 4101 (Supp. II 1990).