Celentano v. United States
[…] ELIHPA eventually expired on November 28, 1990.

3. Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeoumership Act of 1990 (LIHPRHA)

On November 28, 1990, Congress enacted LIHPRHA which continued the ELIHPA restrictions upon the prepayment of mortgages. 104 Stat. 4249. LIHPRHA provided that “[a]n owner of eligible low-income housing may prepay, and a mortgagee may accept prepayment of, a mortgage on such housing only in accordance with a plan of action approved by the Secretary under [LIHPRHA] or in accordance with [12 U.S.C. § 4114].” 12 U.S.C. § 4101(a) (1994). LIHPRHA further provided that “[a]ny prepayment of a mortgage on eligible low-income housing or termination of the mortgage insurance on such housing not in compliance with the provisions of [LIHPRHA] shall be null and void and any low-income affordability restrictions on the housing shall continue to apply to the housing.” Id. at § 4101(c).