United International Investigative Services, Inc. v. United States
[…] I. Re-scoring of Technical Proposals

Plaintiff claims that it was improper and violated FAR § 15.608(a) for a single TEB member (Charles Moore) to abandon the TEB’s scores and re-score the technical proposals. FAR § 15.608(a) states that proposals shall be evaluated based “solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.” Plaintiff *82also contends that Mr. Moore improperly ignored instructions in the RFP and the agency’s instructions for the technical evaluation of proposals in negotiated procurements in violation of 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a) (“An ... agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”).

It is undisputed that TEB member Charles Moore re-scored the offerors’ technical proposals after the TEB’s initial scoring.