Brown v. United States
[…] Therefore, this portion of lessors’ claim appears not to be time-barred,4 and we so hold.

Alternatively, we also find that a notice of lease violations was within the constructive knowledge of the government since shortly after the inception of the lease. We come to this conclusion through several logical steps. The statutory basis of this last claim is 25 C.F.R. § 162.14, which states that “[u]pon a showing satisfactory to the Secretary that there has been a violation of the lease ... the lessee shall be served with notice ... to show cause why the lease should not be cancelled.” (emphasis added). We interpret “the showing” to the Secretary to include not only those facts presented to the Secretary by a third-party, but also those facts that are known or should be known by the Secretary.