Brown v. United States
[…] A similar problem arises with 25 C.F.R. § 162.5(b), which states: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, no lease shall be approved or granted at less than the present fair annual return.” (emphasis added). This regulation places a duty on the Secretary to ensure, prior to approving or granting a lease, that the lease fairly compensates Indian-lessors to the extent of the “present fair annual value.” It gives no direction at all requiring the Secretary to monitor compliance with an existing lease.

The final regulation cited, 25 C.F.R. § 162.8, concerns the duration of the lease. It provides that:

Leases granted or approved under this part shall be limited to the minimum duration, commensurate with the purpose of the lease, that will allow the highest economic return to the owner consistent with prudent management and conservation practices____ [Ujnless the consideration for the lease is based primarily on percentages of income produced by the land, the lease shall provide for periodic review, at not less than five-year intervals, of the equities involved.... Any adjustments of rental resulting from such review may be made by the Secretary where he has the authority to grant leases, otherwise the adjustment must be made with the written concurrence of the owners and the approval of the Secretary.

This regulation details another factor for the Secretary’s consideration when approving the lease. It also requires that all leases, except those based on percentage rentals, shall provide for a periodic review of the economic return provided by the lease.