Brown v. United States
[…] Thus, the lessors’ claim that the government failed to initiate termination proceedings in a timely fashion survive only as to those wrongs that occurred after February 7, 1985, the outer boundary of the limitations period for this action. Because some of the wrongs occurred after this date, we hold that such lessors’ claim(s) are not time-barred.

(b) Failure to State a Claim — Count 5

The Indian lessors charge in this claim that the government breached its trust obligations arising from its duty under 25 C.F.R. § 162.14. This regulation provides that:

Upon a showing satisfactory to the Secretary that there has been a violation of the lease or the regulations in this part, the lessee shall be served with notice setting forth in detail the nature of the alleged violation and allowing him ten days from the date of receipt of the notice in which to show cause why the lease should not be cancelled.

(emphasis added). That section further provides that if the lessee fails to furnish satisfactory reasons in response to such notice, he shall be notified of the cancellation of the lease. Id. Reading this provision carefully, we find that it leaves to the Secretary’s discretion the determination of whether the quantum of proof of a lease violation is sufficient to warrant cancellation proceedings.