Brown v. United States
[…] As to the second half of this claim— that the Secretary failed to adjust the rental to take into account the changing economic value of the land — we do not see that lessors have stated a claim. As discussed above, § 162.5(b) considers only the Secretary’s duty upon approving a lease, thus is inapplicable to this claim of failure to adjust contract rental values. On the other hand, § 162.8(a) requires that leases contain provisions for periodic review of the rental amount to consider the “equities involved.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.8(a). The regulation states that this review is required “unless the consideration for the lease is based primarily on percentages of income produced by the land.” Id. The lease, appended to the complaint, substantially incorporates this regulation.

On the facts as alleged in the complaint, the total rental on the premises was composed of a fixed ground rental and a percentage rental from the gross receipts of the golf course.