Rolader v. United States
[…] The court is unwilling, in view of the draconian consequences attendant upon a recommendation of removal, to permit less than strict compliance with the Air Force regulations.

CONCLUSION

Plaintiff was promoted to Colonel by operation of law. Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is granted and defendant’s motions are denied. The parties are directed to consult and propose, by agreement if possible, the terms of judgment. A *788joint status report will be filed on or before February 19,1999.4

. The precise date of conformation does not appear in the record.

. Section 624(d)(1)(B) allows delay of an officer’s promotion if "an investigation is being conducted to determine whether disciplinary action of any kind should be brought against the officer.” Section 624(d)(4) sets a limit to the maximum amount of time in which an officer’s promotion may be delayed at 18 months past the officer’s original effective promotion date.