Ashford v. United States
[…] Plaintiff endeavors to justify its use of the prevailing wage rates by arguing that the Federal Acquisition Regulations specifically acknowledge a contractor’s right to supplement an existing wage determination in those instances where the determination does not, by its express terms, cover the particular employee positions at issue.. Plaintiff refers us to 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-41(c)(2)(i) (1992) which provides in part as follows:

If a wage determination is attached to this contract, the Contractor shall classify any class of service employee which is not listed therein and which is to be employed under the contract (i.e., the work to be performed is not performed by any classification listed in the wage determination) so as to provide a reasonable relationship (i.e., appropriate level of skill comparison) between such unlisted classifications and the classifications listed in the wage determination. Such conformed class of employees shall be paid the monetary wages and furnished the fringe benefits as are determined pursuant to the procedures in this paragraph (c). [i.e., as determined by the Department of Labor].

Plaintiffs reliance on the foregoing regulation is misplaced. As the quoted text makes clear, the concern of the regulation is with those situations where “the work to be performed is not performed by any classification listed in the wage determination.” That is not the situation- plaintiff faced: there were no position classifications missing from the wage determination.