Vant Erve v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(e)(1)(C)(i). Specifically with respect to the “Table Injury encephalopathy,” however, section 300aa-14(b)(3)(B) states: “If in the proceeding on a petition it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that an encephalopathy was caused by infection, toxins, trauma, or metabolic disturbances the encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a condition set forth in the table.” Id. § 300aa-14(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).6