Vant Erve v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Id. § 300aa-14(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).6

In addition, the presumption of causation for table injuries may be rebutted if respondent shows by a preponderance “that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.” Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B). The term “factors unrelated” does not include “any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness, or condition.” Id. § 300aa-13(a)(2)(A). It may, however, “include infection, toxins, trauma (including birth trauma and related anoxia), or metabolic disturbances which have no known relation to the vaccine involved, but which in the particular case are shown to have been the agent or agents principally responsible for causing the petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or death.” Id. § 300aa-13(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).

B. Is Christian’s Neurologic Condition the Result of a Static or Progressive Brain Injury?

At the 1998 entitlement hearing, respondent argued that Christian’s injuries are the result of a progressive deterioration of the white matter in his brain.