Opinion and Order1
[…] Both the United States Court of Federal Claims and the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to entertain such an action without regard to whether suit is instituted before or after the contract is awarded.
. "Uncompensated overtime” refers to work in excess of 40 hours per week performed by employees exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-209, and the Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. §§ 351-358. High levels of uncompensated overtime can reduce the quality of the services rendered. See 10 U.S.C. § 2331(b)(6) (requiring the Secretary of Defense to "provide guidance to contracting officers to ensure that any use of uncompensated overtime will not degrade the level of technical expertise required to perform the contract”).
. GAO precedent is not binding on this court although it may, in appropriate cases, be persuasive. See Honeywell, 870 F.2d at 647-48.
. Such evaluations are required for all contracts exceeding $1,000,000, effective July 1, 1995, and all contracts exceeding $100,000, effective January 1, 1998.