Brown v. United States
[…] IRS regulations state that in order to demonstrate “reasonable cause,” the taxpayer must make an affirmative showing that he “exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an undue hardship....” 26 C.F.R § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (1990). In United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245, 105 S.Ct. 687, 83 L.Ed.2d 622 (1985), the United States Supreme Court stated that a taxpayer “bears the heavy burden of proving” reasonable cause. The IRS regulations at 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) require that, to avoid the late-payment penalty, a taxpayer “must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a reasonable cause for his failure to file such return or pay such tax on time in the form of a written statement containing a declaration that it is made under penalties of perjury.” Plaintiff never submitted such a written statement.3 In the instant ease, the record does not support the conclusion that plaintiffs non-payment was due to any reasonable cause.