Brown v. United States
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6654 (1988). The statute requires that the taxpayer pay either one hundred percent of the tax paid the previous year, or ninety percent of the tax due for the current year, in this case 1990. See 26 U.S.C. § 6654(d)(1)(B). The payments for the tax year 1990 should have been made in four instahments. See 26 U.S.C. § 6654(c)(1). The plaintiff did not pay any of his taxes through wage withholding, because his income came from a trust account and other royalties.

The statute provides exceptions to the estimated tax penalty, none of which apply to the plaintiff. See 26 U.S.C. § 6654(e). Section 6654(e)(1) states that, “[n]o addition to tax shall be imposed ... for any taxable year if the tax shown on the return for such taxable year (or, if no return is filed, the tax), ... is less that $500.” This exception does not apply to the plaintiff, because his tax liability for the tax year 1989 was $23,832.00 and for the year 1990 was $25,268.00. Moreover, Section 6654(e)(2) provides that the penalty will not be enforced if in the preceding year *468the taxpayer had