Brown v. United States
[…] Id. at 1371.

The plaintiff failed to make any of the required estimated tax payments for 1990; plaintiffs case does not fit within any of the exceptions announced by the statute; and the estimated tax penalty assessed is not barred by the statute of limitations. Therefore, summary judgment for the defendant is granted. Plaintiff is liable for the estimated tax penalty in the amount of $1,664.00.

The defendant also seeks to collect interest on unpaid taxes and penalties for the tax year 1990. The statute at 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a) (1988) states that: “If any amount of tax imposed by this title ... is not paid on or before the last day prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate ... shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.” Plaintiffs tax liability was due on April 15, 1991. *469Final payment was not made until February 13, 1992. As mandated by the statute, an interest penalty, in the amount of $2068.11, is assessed on the plaintiff’s tax liability for 1990. This penalty also includes interest imposed on the