Brown v. United States
[…] As indicated above, however, the plaintiff did have a tax liability for the preceding year.

Plaintiff, in his second amended return filed with the IRS for 1990, also attempted to rely on the exception provided in 26 U.S.C. § 6654(e)(3)(A). This section provides an exception for the estimated tax penalty when the “Secretary [of the Treasury] determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience.” Id. The plaintiff, however, does not offer any proof of facts that would support a finding of “casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances,” or that “the addition to tax would be against equity or good conscience.” Therefore, plaintiff is unable to rely on this exception.