B & G Enterprises, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff contends that the Federal Government caused California to place restrictions on cigarette vending machines through the Alcohol, Drug Abuse and Mental Health Organization Act, adopted by Congress in 1992.3 This Act allows the Secretary of Health and Human Services to make block grants to states under certain conditions. The state must have a law providing that it is “unlawful for any manufacturer, retailer, or distributor of tobacco products to sell or distribute any such product to any individual under the age of 18.” 42 U.S.C. § 300x-26(a)(1).

The Act requires that each state receiving funds enforce the law as follows:

(A) annually conduct random, unannounced inspections to ensure compliance with the law ... and
(B) annually submit to the Secretary a report describing—
(i) the activities carried out by the State to enforce such law during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the State is seeking the grant;
(ii) the extent of success the State has achieved in reducing the availability of tobacco products to individuals under the age of 18; and
(iii) the strategies to be utilized by the State for enforcing such law during the fiscal year for which the grant is sought.

Failure to comply with the statute results in a reduction of funds for the first fiscal year by 10 percent, and up to 40 percent by the third fiscal year. 42 U.S.C. § 300x-26(c). *525The state is expected to enforce the law in a manner that “can reasonably be expected to reduce the extent to which tobacco products are available to individuals under the age of 18.” 42 U.S.C. § 300 — 26(b)(1).

The Secretary of HHS issued final regulations in January 1996. 45 C.F.R. § 96.130. The regulations restate the conditions set out in the statute.