BACKGROUND
[…] Florida Power & Light Co., 404 U.S. 453, 463, 92 S.Ct. 637, 30 L.Ed.2d 600 (1972), the court must also perform an informed review of even technical decisions in order to meaningfully exercise its jurisdiction. Prineville at 910-911.
Pursuant to the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA), the government is required to specify its needs and solicit proposals “in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement.” 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(1)(A) (1994); 10 U.S.C. *720§ 2305(a)(1)(A) (1994). A consequence of this duty is the requirement that solicitation provisions which restrict competition be used only “to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized by law.” 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(2)(B); 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(B)(ii); 48 C.F.R. § 11.002(a)(1)(ii) (1998). “Unnecessarily restrictive specifications or requirements that might unduly limit the number of bidders are prohibited.” 48 C.F.R. § 14.101(a).
B. Merits