Branstrom v. United States
[…] Plaintiff correctly argues that if his tax return is deemed filed on April 15,1996, then he would be eligible for a refund of $995 because the taxes would have been deemed paid during the 3-year period. A document is deemed filed with a governmental office when the document is physically delivered to the proper official. United States v. Lombardo, 241 U.S. 73, 76-77, 36 S.Ct. 508, 60 L.Ed. 897 (1916). For his tax return to be deemed filed on April 15, 1996, the date of its postmark, plaintiff would have to be afforded the benefit of the safe-harbor provided by 26 U.S.C. § 7502.

Section 7502 provides that a return or claim to be delivered by a prescribed date is deemed to be filed on the date of the postmark. However, a taxpayer may only get the benefit of this safe-harbor if “the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date ... for the filing ... of the return____” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(2)(A). Plaintiff mailed his original tax return on April 15, 1996, three years to the day after it was due, and thus well beyond the April 15, 1993 prescribed date.