in all Winstar-Related Cases at the Court v. United States
[…] The powers and duties of FDIC as manager of the FSLIC Resolution Fund are identical to those of a receiver as the result of incorporation of those powers in 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3). That statute provides that assets of a receivership acquired by FDIC in its capacity as an insurance corporation remain impressed with their character as receivership assets and that, consequently, FDIC has the same rights, powers and obligations with respect to such assets as it had (or would have) as a receiver.

To illustrate, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3)(A) states that “with respect to any asset acquired” from a receivership, FDIC “shall have all of the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities of ... [FDIC] as receiver under [12 U.S.C. § 1821].” Title 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3)(C) provides: “In exercising any [such] right, power, privilege, or authority ..., [FDIC] ... shall continue to be subject to the fiduciary duties and obligations of the ... [FDIC] as receiver to claimants against the insured ... institution in receivership.”

Among the obligations imposed upon receivers is the requirement to distribute assets in a set order of priorities.