Building on this premise, plaintiff argues that Article 1-B-2d(4) of the Coast Guard Personnel Manual, the service policy the Coast Guard cited as the basis for its offer of a one-year extension, is unlawful because it restricts the length of extensions that passed-over reservists may obtain. Second, plaintiff argues that Article 1-B-2d(4) is irrational because there is no guarantee that a second promotion board will convene within the twelve-month extension. As support for this proposition, plaintiff cites 14 U.S.C. § 251 (1994), which states that the Secretary “is not required to convene a board to recommend officers for promotion to a grade when no vacancies exist in the grade concerned, and he estimates that none will occur in the next twelve months.”
Plaintiff also questions the validity of Article 10-1-3 of the Coast Guard Pay Manual, which defines when a release is voluntary.