OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Defendant claims that the court failed to consider this case pursuant to its jurisdiction under the Tucker Act.
Contrary to defendant’s assertions, however, the court is not bound to hear the transferred case. Plaintiff originally filed the action against the United States Postal Service (Postal Service) in the District Court of Florida pursuant to section 409(a) of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970(PRA), 39 U.S.C. §§ 101-5605 (1994). Section 409(a), which governs suits by and against the Postal Service, provides:
Except as provided in section 3628 of this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.
39 U.S.C. § 409(a). The principles of statutory interpretation require the court to construe the provision giving effect to every word and according the words their plain meaning. See 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction §§ 46.01, 46.06 (1992).