Opinion and Order
[…] On the other hand, A-125 provides that agencies must pay interest penalties “automatically, without contractors having to request them ____” OMB Circular A-125 at Policy. The PPA contains the same requirement. See 31 U.S.C. § 3902(e)(1) (“such penalty shall be paid without regard to whether the business concern has requested payment of such penalty”). If, pre-dispute, defendant believed that payments were due according to plaintiffs interpretation of the lease, it violated both the circular and the PPA with each allegedly late payment unaccompanied by an interest penalty.