Chandler v. States
[…] See Maniere v. United States, 31 Fed.Cl. 410, 415 (1994) (citing Messerschmidt v. United States, 29 Fed.Cl. 1, 61, aff'd, 14 F.3d 613, 1993 WL 481139 (Fed. Cir.1993), cert. denied, 511 U.S. 1010, 114 S.Ct. 1382,128 L.Ed.2d 57 (1994)).

*112Sanford v. United States, 32 Fed.Cl. 363, 367 (1994). See also French v. United States, 42 Fed.Cl. at 53. Definitive guidance regarding whether or not section 1552 is a pay-mandating statute in spite of its discretionary language awaits further clarification by the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.

Another statute, 37 U.S.C. § 204 (1994 & Supp. III 1997) (titled “Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services”), can be cited as a pay-mandating statute under appropriate circumstances. The statute states that “(a) The following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed, in accordance with their years of service computed under section 205 of this title — (1) a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty; ....” 37 U.S.C. § 204. “It is well established that 37 U.S.C. § 204 ... serves as the money-mandating statute applicable to military personnel claiming damages and ancillary relief for wrongful discharge. 37 U.S.C. § 204 ‘confers on an officer the right to the pay of the rank he was appointed to