OPINION AND ORDER
[…] OPINION AND ORDER
HEWITT, Judge.Plaintiff has filed a suit for unpaid wages arising from plaintiffs discharge from a position aboard the U.S.N.S. Bellatrix on March 3, 1995. Complaint ¶¶ 2-3. Plaintiff alleges that the United States owned the vessel on which he was working when he was wrongfully discharged. Complaint at 1. Plaintiff seeks payment under 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g), which states that, when payment is improperly withheld upon a seaman’s discharge, the “master or owner” of the vessel “shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.” Complaint ¶ 11; 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g) (2000).
Plaintiff invoked the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (2000), as the basis for this court’s jurisdiction.