Hulbert v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Hulbert, 2001 WL 258060, at *9. She also found that the other post-vaccination symptoms had no relationship to his seizures. Id. She based these findings on the testimony of Dr. Wiznitzer. Id. While denying petitioners’ motion to strike the prior adverse testimony of Dr. Gomez, the special master nevertheless specifically stated that her holding was restricted to “the evidence produced at [the January 28, 2000,] hearing.” Id. at *5 n. 4,

*488DISCUSSION

We review the special master’s decision under the standard articulated in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e) and can only set aside findings of fact or conclusions of law of the special master that we find to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 42 U.S.C. §’300aa-12(e). With this standard as our guide, we now consider petitioners’ three objections to the special master’s decision.

I. Objection One — The Burden of Proof