Hulbert v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Petitioners’ citation to Rose v. Clinchfield Coal Co., 614 F.2d 936 (4th Cir.1980), is also inapposite. In that case, the comí; held that the Benefits Review Board of the United States Department of Labor had erred in denying the petitioner compensation under the black lung benefits provisions of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as amended, 30 U.S.C. §§ 801-962 (1976 & Supp. IV 1980). The basis for this holding was the Benefits Review Board’s failure to “impose on the respondents the burden of rebutting [the statutory] presumption” created by 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)(B). Rose, 614 F.2d at 939. The referenced code section provided that a claim for benefits under the Coal Act could be defeated upon “the respondents’ production of substantial evidence that the decedent’s ‘impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.’” Id. (citing 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 410.454(b)(2)). In the case at bar, the special master, unlike the Benefits Review Board in Rose, applied the burden in precisely the manner prescribed by the relevant statute — here, the Vaccine Act.