Florida Power & Light Co. v. United States
[…] The Atomic Energy Act similarly mandated prices set “on a basis of recovery of the Government’s costs over a reasonable period of time.” 42 U.S.C. § 2201(v). What constitutes “Government costs” is central to this court’s inquiry and it is precisely this question that defendant’s argument attempts to eclipse.

Remedial action costs were not appropriate “Government costs” for FY 1993. EPACT requires that remedial action costs be paid out of the D & D Fund. 42 U.S.C. § 2297g-2(c). “To the extent the amount in the Fund is insufficient, [DOE] shall be responsible for the cost of remedial action.” Id. The explicit language of EPACT is sufficient to undermine defendant’s argument that any government costs can be charged indiscriminately to the utilities without regard to their derivation.