OPINION AND ORDER
[…] As discussed above, the IRS denied plaintiffs refund claims for the second, third, and fourth quarters of 1987 on February 14, 1997. Def.’s MTD Exh. A. Filing a second claim for these tax periods, as plaintiff appears to do with his Form 843 claim in exhibit B, does not alter the statute of limitations for those claims. See Jones v. United States, 26 Cl.Ct. 424, 425 (1992) (holding that taxpayer’s filing of a second set of claims, after the first set had been disallowed, had no effect on the running of the statute of limitations); I.R.C. § 6532(a)(4) (“Any consideration, reconsideration, or action by the Secretary with respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice ... of disallowance shall not operate to extend the period within which suit may be begun.”). Therefore, the statute of limitations as to plaintiffs claims for 1987 remain expired.
Plaintiffs refund claim in exhibit B, however, also includes tax year 1988, for which plaintiff has not, to the court’s knowledge, previously filed a refund claim. See Pl.’s Obj. Exh.