. The term "partnership item” is defined in § 6231(a)(3) of the Tax Code as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.”
. The first exception noted, § 6228(b), preserves a party's right to sue for a refund when a partner's request for an administrative adjustment has been denied; the second noted exception, § 6230(c), allows a partner to sue for a refund based upon a computational error.
. For the tax year in suit, 1982, section 6653 of the Tax Code authorized an addition to tax "[i]f any part of any underpayment ... is due to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” Similarly, section 6659 of the Code authorized an addition to tax where "an undeipayment of ... tax ... is attributable to a valuation overstatement.”
. We are aware that this issue was decided differently in Carroll v.