Although the court does not identify § 7459 as the basis for its action, it may fairly be assumed that it was this statute that prompted the court to proceed as it did. The court, in other words, evidently read § 7459 as requiring the issuance of a dated decision — one bearing an “entered” date — in order to satisfy the statute’s requirement as to when a decision in a partnership proceeding under § 6226 qualifies as a “rendered” decision.
We agree with this reading of the statute. Section 7459(e) specifically states that, with respect to proceedings brought under § 6226, “[a] decision of the Tax Court ... shall be held to be rendered upon the date ... of the court’s order entering the decision.” Plaintiff maintains, however, that for purposes of establishing the date a decision *281of the Tax Court becomes final, the controlling date is the date the decision is entered in the records of the court rather than the date shown on the court’s order.