Absent some reasonable basis for accepting that tip as informed advice, plaintiffs reliance simply amounts to an act of blind faith, not good faith.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth in this opinion, the Government’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction and motion for summary judgment are granted. Plaintiffs cross-motion is denied. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment accordingly.
. Unless otherwise noted, all tax code sections identified in this opinion refer to the Internal *276Revenue Code of 1986.
. The term "partnership item” is defined in § 6231(a)(3) of the Tax Code as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.”
. The first exception noted, § 6228(b), preserves a party's right to sue for a refund when a partner's request for an administrative adjustment has been denied; the second noted exception, § 6230(c), allows a partner to sue for a refund based upon a computational error.