*507BACKGROUND
[…] It also found that plaintiffs transfer clearly resulted from SSA honoring his “requests for a transfer and using noncompetitive procedures, and not because of a determination that there was a need to fill the specific vacancy with a particular individual.” GSBCA 14349-RELO. The GSBCA denied plaintiffs motion for reconsideration on March 13, 1998. On September 29, 2000, plaintiff initiated this lawsuit.
Plaintiff bases his claim for relief on two provisions within Title 5 of the-United States Code: section 3330, entitled “Government-wide list of vacant positions,” and section 5724, entitled “Travel and transportation expenses of employees transferred; advancement of funds; reimbursement on commuted basis.”
Section 5724 directs that, when the head of an agency authorizes or approves, the agency shall pay, from government funds, “the travel expenses of an employee transferred in the interest of the Government from one official station or agency to another for permanent duty, and the transportation expenses of his immediate family.” 5 U.S.C. § 5724(a)(1). This obligation is limited, however: