Alaska Central Express, Inc. v. United States
[…] See Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi, v. United States, 238 F.3d 1324, 1334 (Fed.Cir.2001); Fed. Data Corp. v. United States, 911 F.2d 699 (Fed.Cir.1990); United States v. IBM, 892 F.2d 1006, 1010-12 (Fed.Cir.1989); MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. United States, 878 F.2d 362 (Fed.Cir.1989).4 AFGE’s conclusion that “Congress intended standing under [section 1491(b)(1) ] to be limited to disappointed bidders” only reinforces this understanding. 258 F.3d at 1302.

The Comptroller General, responsible for administering section 3551, defines the term “offeror” in that statute according to the definition of “offer” in 48 C.F.R. (FAR) § 2.101 (2001): “[A] response to a solicitation that, if accepted, would bind the offeror to perform the resultant contract.” AFGE, 2000 Comp. Gen.