Alaska Central Express, Inc. v. United States
[…] No negotiation or “meeting of the minds” takes place — as nothing needs to be determined or agreed upon — and no consideration is furnished by the Postal Service, which merely fulfills its pre-existing legal duty to provide an equitable share of the mail for that route.

Def.’s Br. filed Sept. 17, 2001, at 16-17; accord Intv.’s Br. filed Sept. 18, 2001, at 1. Defendant and intervenor further rely on 39 U.S.C. §§ 5402(d) and (f). Section 5402(d) provides: “The Postal Service may determine rates and contract with any air carrier for the transportation of mail by aircraft in interstate air transportation either through negotiations or competitive bidding.” On the other hand, section 5402(f) provides that this authority “shall not apply[ ] to the transportation of mail by aircraft between any two points both of which are within the State of Alaska.” Defendant and intervenor argue that subsection (d) expressly grants the USPS authority to contract and that subsection (f) expressly removes this authority.

The court has no difficulty concluding that a contract is the subject of this lawsuit.