Combs v. United States
[…] (“No forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances accrued before that date on which the sentence is approved by the person acting [as the convening authority].”).13 As such, the Air Force ceased paying plaintiff at any rate on this date and defendant contends that we should concur with this result.

Plaintiffs reduction in rank to E-l, pursuant to the sentence, also occurred on June 10, 1991. We note, however, that even if the reduction in rank was not specifically part of the original sentence, it would have been automatically effected on June 10, 1991, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 858a, which states in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided in regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a court-martial sentence of an enlisted member in a pay grade above E-l, as approved by the convening authority, that includes—

(1) a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge; [or]

(2) confinement ...

reduces that member to pay grade E-l, effective on the date of that approval.

As stated earlier, plaintiffs original sentence was overturned on October 8, 1992, with the murder charge itself remaining intact. After this date, plaintiff was then in a criminally charged, but pre-trial, status because he no longer had a valid and approved sentence.