Combs v. United States
[…] Id. For example, § 876a’s clause “may be required” shows that the Air Force had discretion, during the pendency of plaintiffs court-martial, to place him on appellate leave. Id. Next, § 706(b)(2)’s clause stating that: “[except as provided in ... section 707 of this title, a member may not accrue or receive pay or allowances during a period of leave required to be taken under section 876a of *607this title,” indicates that plaintiff was not entitled to pay during the period he was placed on appellate leave, unless he was covered under the exception expressed in § 707(a). Id. (emphasis added).

Finally, § 707(a) states that a plaintiff, whose court-martial sentence was “set-aside,” would be entitled to be paid for the period of appellate leave, “unless a rehearing or new trial is ordered and a dismissal or dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge is included in the result of the rehearing or new trial and such dismissal or discharge is later executed.” Id. (emphasis added). This clause clearly addresses plaintiffs specific situation, to wit, his original sentence was set aside, he was placed on appellate leave, and he was then re-convicted and sentenced to a dishonorable discharge.