Combs v. United States
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1491.

The Tucker Act by itself, however, does not fully grant us jurisdiction, but merely sets the parameters of our authority to decide a matter against the United States for money damages if, in addition, a plaintiff can show “a money mandating statute that entitles him to a pay remedy.” Chandler v. United States, 47 Fed.Cl. 106, 111 (2000), quoting Palmer v. United States, 168 F.3d 1310, 1314 (Fed.Cir.1999). In this matter, the money mandating statute that confers jurisdiction on this court, when coupled with the Tucker Act, is 37 U.S.C. § 204, which states in relevant part that: “[t]he following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned ... a member of a uniformed service [i.e., the Air Force] who is on active duty----” Plaintiff, obviously, falls within the purview of this statute. Therefore, because of the above, it is clear that we have jurisdiction to decide this matter. Chandler, 47 Fed.Cl. at 112.

B. Motions for Judgment on the Administrative Record