Combs v. United States
[…] As such, we use October 8,1992 to mark an endpoint in which plaintiffs status and entitlement to pay changed significantly thereafter. Thus, in sum, this subsection represents the time period June 10, 1991 to October 8, 1992 whereby plaintiff was confined under what was, at the time, a fully valid and approved sentence, only part of which eventually was upheld.14 In his complaint, plaintiff requests pay at the rate of E-6 for this entire period, i.e., June 10, 1991 to October 8,1992.

The specific statute that addresses the situation presented in this time period is 10 U.S.C. § 875(a), which states:

Restoration

(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, all rights, privileges, and property affected by an executed part of a court-martial sentence which has been set-aside or disapproved, except an executed dismissal or discharge, shall be restored unless a new trial or rehearing is ordered and such executed part is included in a sentence imposed upon the new trial or rehearing.

(2001) (emphasis added). This language is unequivocal and, under a plain reading, it shows that plaintiff is not entitled to be restored any pay that was partially forfeited by the second sentence of March 22, 1995, i.e., pay above the E-l rate.