Combs v. United States
[…] (2001) (emphasis added).

The statute above clearly shows that a servicemember similarly situated as plaintiff is not entitled to pay during any period that he or she is on appellate leave. Id. For example, § 876a’s clause “may be required” shows that the Air Force had discretion, during the pendency of plaintiffs court-martial, to place him on appellate leave. Id. Next, § 706(b)(2)’s clause stating that: “[except as provided in ... section 707 of this title, a member may not accrue or receive pay or allowances during a period of leave required to be taken under section 876a of *607this title,” indicates that plaintiff was not entitled to pay during the period he was placed on appellate leave, unless he was covered under the exception expressed in § 707(a). Id. (emphasis added).