Combs v. United States
[…] On March 22, 1995, during plaintiffs re-trial on the murder charge, he pled guilty to unpremeditated murder in exchange for the following sentence, which was imposed on the same day: 1) 21 years confinement to begin immediately; 2) reduction to the rank of E-l; and 3) dishonorable discharge. Notable is that the second trial court did not impose forfeiture of pay.5

Plaintiffs sentence was approved by the convening authority6 on August 10, 1995. *596This approval was necessary, under military law, in order for the sentence to be final. 10 U.S.C. § 860. The fact that the court-martial sentence is final, however, does not mean it is non-reviewable by the military appellate courts. 10 U.S.C. § 866(b) (“The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Criminal Appeals the record in each case of trial by court-martial ____”). Accordingly, by plaintiff’s petition, the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals (“Air Force Appellate Court”) reviewed his case, and affirmed his conviction and sentence on July 30, 1996. United States v. Combs, ACM 29305, slip op. (A.F.Ct.Crim.App. July 30, 1996).