Combs v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs rank, however, was not officially reduced by the convening authority of the Air Force, supra note 6, until June 10, 1991. Moreover, both parties have unequivocally stated that there is no dispute between them regarding any pay pri- or to this date. Accordingly, we begin our analysis at June 10,1991.

Plaintiffs sentence of September 26, 1990 (“the original sentence”) included confinement, dishonorable discharge, a total forfeiture of pay,12 and reduction in rank to E-l. According to the version of 10 U.S.C. § 857(a) that was in effect at the time of plaintiffs original sentence, his forfeiture of pay began on June 10, 1991, the day the sentence was approved by the convening authority. 10 U.S.C. § 857(a) (1995). (“No forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances accrued before that date on which the sentence is approved by the person acting [as the convening authority].”).13 As such, the Air Force ceased paying plaintiff at any rate on this date and defendant contends that we should concur with this result.