Combs v. United States
[…] The CAAF did not address plaintiffs civil claim for back pay for two reasons: 1) he did not ask it to do so; and 2) it declined to exercise jurisdiction over the pay claims. The import of the first reason is obvious, and thus we will go immediately to an analysis of the second reason, jurisdiction. Under 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)-(c), the jurisdiction of the CAAF is strictly limited to both: a) criminal cases from the military courts; and b) “the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority and as affirmed ... by the [military] Court of Criminal Appeals____ In a case reviewed upon petition of the accused [such as what happened in the instant], that action need be taken only with respect to issues specified in the grant of review.” (2001) (emphasis added); see Clinton v.