1. I ran a farming operation from about 1959.
[…] Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 40 L.Ed.2d 90 (1974)). Mindful that complaints filed by pro se litigants are held “to less stringent standards than formal *669pleadings drafted by lawyers,” Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520, 92 S.Ct. 594, 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972); accord Roche v. USPS, 828 F.2d 1555, 1558 (Fed.Cir.1987), the court has carefully read and reread the complaint and finds no basis for jurisdiction.
1. 7 U.S.C. § 2279 note
Plaintiff states that “this administrative claim is made pursuant to the provisions of Public Law No. 105-277 (Title 7 CFR, Sections 741 and 742).” Compl. § 3, H4.4 The Act of Oct. 21,1998, Pub.L. No. 105-277, § 101(a), 112 Stat. 2681-30 (codified as a note to 7 U.S.C. § 2279 (2000)), provides:
(a) To the extent permitted by the Constitution, any civil action to obtain relief with respect to the discrimination alleged in an eligible complaint, if commenced not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.
(b) The complainant may, in lieu of filing a civil action, seek a determination on the merits of the eligible complaint by the Department of Agriculture if such complaint was filed not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]. The Department of Agriculture shall—
(1) provide the complainant an opportunity for a hearing on the record before making that determination;
(2) award the complainant such relief as would be afforded under the applicable statute from which the eligible complaint arose notwithstanding any statute of limitations; and
(3) to the maximum extent practicable within 180 days after the date a determination of an eligible complaint is sought under this subsection conduct an investigation, issue a written determination and propose a resolution in accordance with this subsection.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), if an eligible claim is denied administratively, the claimant shall have at least 180 days to commence a cause of action in a Federal court of competent jurisdiction seeking a review of such denial.
(d) The United States Court of Federal Claims and the United States District Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over—
(1) any cause of action arising out of a complaint with respect to which this section waives the statute of limitations; and
(2) any civil action for judicial review of a determination in an administrative proceeding in the Department of Agriculture under this section.