“(2) The review under paragraph (1) shall be carried out to ensure that former Persian Gulf veterans who may have been suffering from a Persian Gulf-related illness at the time of discharge or retirement from active duty as a result of the Physical Evaluation Board process are revaluated (sic) in accordance with the criteria established under subsection (e)(1) and, if appropriate, are rerated.”
. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1) (2000) provides in relevant part:
"Compensation for certain disabilities due to undiagnosed illnesses.
"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, VA shall pay compensation in accordance with chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, to a Persian Gulf War veteran who exhibits objective indications of chronic disability result from an illness or combination of illnesses manifested by one or more signs or symptoms such as those listed in paragraph (b) of this section, provided that such disability: