Miller’s total level of effort on the grant.
*482According to plaintiffs 1991 tax return, as supported by the day-timer records, Mr. Miller was paid $12,872.70 for his work as a subcontractor.18 This amount is unallowable.
2) Direct costs — fringe benefits
Just as overall compensation must be reasonable to be allowable, the allowability of fringe benefits depends on the reasonableness of the entire compensation package. Appeal of Lulejian & Assocs., Inc., 76-1 BCA 1111,880, at 56,946, 1976 WL 1917. Under FAR § 31.205-6(m), “the costs of fringe benefit are allowable to the extent that they are reasonable and are required by law, employer-employee agreement, or an established policy of the contractor.”
Plaintiff seeks $13,615.00 in fringe benefits. Plaintiffs budget proposal lists $2,400.00 for fringe benefits. According to its August 22, 1991 letter to Mr. Bruning, plaintiff incurred $18,000.00 in vacation/holiday/siek-hours paid to Mr.