Westfed Holdings, Inc. v. United States
[…] Simon, and that Westfed has real-party-in-interest status because Westfed retained an interest in the outcome of the litigation. Westfed Party-in-Interest Brief at 2. Westfed points out that the assignment of assets provided that any excess of proceeds after the payment of administrative expenses and the discharge of Westfed’s debts would be paid to Westfed. Id. at 2. The retained interest in recovery proceeds, Westfed argues, results in a partial assignment that permits both the assignor and the assignee to maintain claims. Id. at 2-3. Defendant argues that the Assignment of Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727 (2001), forbids partial assignments under these circumstances. Def.’s Subst. Opp. at 2, 6-8.

The Assignment of Claims Act (Act), on its face, permits the assignment of a claim “only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued,” none of which circumstances exists in this case. 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) (2001). Westfed points out, however, see Westfed Party-in-Interest Brief at 4-5, and defendant does not dispute, see Def.’s Subst.