United States v. Arturo Zavala
[…] Id. “The fact that the appellate court might reasonably have concluded that a different sentence was appropriate is insufficient to justify reversal of the district court.” Id. In this case, the underlying facts of the case are not disputed. It is also undisputed that the Guidelines range was properly calculated at the time of Zavala’s initial sentencing, and the Guidelines were not treated as mandatory. The real question before us is whether the § 3553(a) sentencing factors were appropriately considered by the district court. The factor in § 3553(a) bearing on disparities in sentencing provides: “The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . . the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar 3 records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6).