States v. Booker, 542 U.S. 220, 125 S. Ct. 738 (2005).
[…] the district court’s decision that the § 3553(a) factors, on a whole, justify the extent
of the variance.” Id. “The fact that the appellate court might reasonably have
concluded that a different sentence was appropriate is insufficient to justify
reversal of the district court.” Id.
In this case, the underlying facts of the case are not disputed. It is also
undisputed that the Guidelines range was properly calculated at the time of
Zavala’s initial sentencing, and the Guidelines were not treated as mandatory. The
real question before us is whether the § 3553(a) sentencing factors were
appropriately considered by the district court.
The factor in § 3553(a) bearing on disparities in sentencing provides: “The
court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . . the
need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar
3
records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6).
Additional factors in § 3553(a) include: (1) the nature and circumstances of the
offense; (2) the history and characteristics of the defendant; (3) the need for the
sentence imposed to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for