Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufii v. United States
[…] The debarment regulations state:

The fraudulent, criminal, or other seriously improper conduct of any officer, director, shareholder, partner, employee, or other individual associated with a contractor may be imputed to the contractor when the conduct occurred in connection with the individual's performance of duties for or on behalf of the contractor, or with the contractor’s knowledge, approval, or acquiescence.

48 C.F.R. § 9.406-5(a) (1998) (emphasis added). Moreover, similar conduct of “one contractor participating in a joint venture or similar arrangement may be imputed' to the other participating contractors.” 48 C.F.R. § 9.406-5(c) (1998) (emphasis added).

"The existence of a cause for debarment, however, does not necessarily require that the contractor be debarred.” 48 C.F.R. § 9.406-l(a).