Sweet v. United States
[…] Pub.L. 85-256, § 4, 71 Stat. 577-78 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2210(e) (1958)).

The Price-Anderson Act defines “nuclear incident” to mean:

[A]ny occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence, within the United States causing, within or outside the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear or byproduct material____

42 U.S.C. § 2014(q) (2000). Under the Price-Anderson Act, “public liability” is defined to mean, “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation____” Id. § 2014(w). Today, these definitions remain substantively unchanged from the provisions of the AEA as originally passed.

2. Implementing Regulations and Standard Indemnity Agreements