FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] — GRANTS defendant’s motion for summary judgment. The clerk is ordered to enter JUDGMENT for defendant and DISMISS the complaint, as amended.
Each party shall bear its own costs.
. At oral argument (July 29, 2002) plaintiff’s counsel said he read this figure in a newspaper article about the sale of the horse farm. Transcript at 15. The $5.6 million figure is not contested by the Government in this case.
. This statute established the "Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund." 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1). It granted the Attorney General discretionary authority to pay "awards for information or assistance directly relating to violations of the criminal drug laws of the United States or of sections 1956 and 1957 of title 18, sections 5313 and 5324 of title 31, and section 60501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(B), as well as "awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Federal agency participating in the [Justice Assets Forfeiture] Fund,” 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(C).