*739OPINION
[…] Crowley worked at DEA headquarters in the Washington, D. C. metropolitan area and is, therefore, entitled to a four percent increase in his basic pay during that period. From October 31, 1994 until April 1, 2001, Mr. Crowley served in the Boston, Massachusetts metropolitan area and is entitled to a sixteen percent increase in his basic pay during that period.
E. Overtime Pay
The plaintiff claims that he is entitled to overtime pay pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a)(4) (2000), but does not request overtime pay prior to August 2,1985 because of the six-year statute of limitations. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a) provides for premium pay “[f]or full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek ... in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee ____” Law enforcement officers are eligible for this overtime pay and receive an amount equal to the greater of (A) one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate of basic pay for GS-10; or (B) the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee. See 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a)(4).