*739OPINION
[…] The Felzien court stated:
Notwithstanding OPM’s assertion to the contrary, “or” means “or”: an employee can qualify either by controlling and extinguishing fires or by maintaining and using firefighting apparatus and equipment. The House Report does imply that employees must be exposed to some hazard to *773qualify even under the maintenance and use clause, but that does not collapse the two clauses into one.
Id. at 902. Similarly, in interpreting the definition of “law enforcement officer” pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) (2000), “or” means “or.” An employee qualifies for Law Enforcement Officer credit if his or her primary duties are the “investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) (emphasis added). Upon review of the language of the applicable statute and regulations, the court finds that the plain meaning of the language used is clear.