*739OPINION
[…] There is also no evidence showing that the plaintiff would have received negative feedback if he had not worked overtime. Thus, the evidence shows that overtime work hours were not officially ordered or approved by DEA. The court, therefore, finds that the plaintiff is not entitled to overtime pay pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (2000).
F. Administratively Uncontrollable Overtime (AUO) Pay
As an alternative to overtime pay, Mr. Crowley requests AUO pay, also from August 2,1985 to October 1, 2001, as restricted by the statute of limitations. AUO is permitted under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) (2000), which provides:
(c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that-
(2) an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require the employee to remain on duty, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this sub-chapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime, night, and Sunday duty, and for holiday duty. Premium pay under this paragraph is an appropriate percentage, not less than 10 percent nor more than 25 percent, of the rate of basic pay for the position, as determined by taking into consideration the frequency and duration of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty required in the position.
The applicable regulations governing the administration of AUO pay clarify the criteria for eligibility for AUO. The regulations at 5 G. F.R. § 550.153(a) (2002) describe the situations in which overtime is administratively uncontrollable:
[T]he hours of duty cannot be controlled by such administrative devices as hiring additional personnel; rescheduling the hours of duty (which can be done when, for example, a type of work occurs primarily at certain times of the day); or granting compensatory time off duty to offset overtime hours required.