BACKGROUND
[…] See § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B); Shalala v. Whitecotton, 514 U.S. at 270-71, 115 S.Ct. 1477. Alternatively, under the actual causation theory, a petitioner establishes a prima facie case of entitlement to compensation by showing that the “off-Table” injury (i.e., an injury not set forth in the Table) was “caused-in-fact” by the vaccine. See §§ 300aa-13(a)(l)(A), 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii).
Two of the “Table Injuries” listed for the DPT inoculation are “encephalopathy” and “hypotonic-hyporesponsive collapse.” §§ 300aa-14(a)(1)(B), 300aa-14(a)(1)(C). The Vaccine Act defines encephalopathy as “any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain,” frequently manifested by “focal and diffuse neurologic signs, increased intracranial pressure, or changes lasting at least 6 hours in level of consciousness, with or without convulsions.” § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A).2
ANALYSIS
1. Standard of Review
Upon review of a vaccine compensation decision by a special master, the Court is authorized to:
(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision,