BACKGROUND
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
. The slip opinion mistakenly states that petitioner’s statement was made to the emergency room physician, when in fact the record indicates that she made this statement to a police officer investigating the death. See discussion, infra.
. "Signs and symptoms such as high pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanel are compatible with an encephalopathy, but in and of themselves are not conclusive evidence of encephalopathy.” § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A). Symptoms of hypotonichyporesponsive collapse may include "decrease or loss of muscle tone, paralysis (partial or complete), hemiplegia or hemiparesis, loss of color or turning pale white or blue, unresponsiveness to environmental stimuli, depression of consciousness, loss of consciousness, prolonged sleeping with difficulty arousing, or cardiovascular or respiratory arrest.” § 300aa-14(b)(1).
. Petitioner correctly points out in her motion for review that Dr. Gilbert-Bamess’s testimony that SIDS is commonly associated with cerebral edema and an increase in brain weight does not represent medical consensus.