BACKGROUND
[…] The Vaccine Act provides that compensation will be denied where there is a preponderance of evidence suggesting that death is caused by “factors unrelated” to the administration of the vaccine. § 300aa-13(a)(l)(B). However, an inquiry into “factors unrelated” to the administration of the vaccine is only necessary after the petitioner has established a prima facie case for a Table Injury; in other words, after “the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the petition.” § 300aa-13(a)(1)(A); Cucuras v. Sec’y of Health and Human Servs., 993 F.2d 1525, 1528 (Fed.Cir.1993).