Bailey v. United States
[…] Bailey when the arrangements at issue in this case were made. Mr. Bailey tries to rely, instead, on the doctrine of implied authority and 28 U.S.C. § 547(4) (1994) (Duties of the United States Attorney).

Implied Actual Authority

Mr. Bailey argues that the United States Attorney had implied authority stemming from the statute which prescribed the duties of United States Attorneys. The statute at 28 U.S.C. § 547 states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall—
* * * * *
*504(4) institute and prosecute proceedings for the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred for violation of any revenue law, unless satisfied on investigation that justice does not require the proceedings ____

28 U.S.C. § .547(4). Plaintiff argues that implied in section 574 “is the right to enter into contracts such as the one at issue here.” The concept of implied actual authority was summarized recently in Son Broadcasting:

Actual authority can be either express or implied in fact.