Demontiney v. United States
[…] The District Court in FGS cited 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a), (d) (West Supp.1993), which provides that district courts shall have original jurisdiction and the Court of Federal Claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction over civil actions or claims against the government arising under the ISDEAA. FGS Constructors, Inc. v. Carlow, 823 F.Supp. at 1515. The District Court concluded that: “FGS has presented a ‘civil action or claim’ against the BIA which arose under a contract authorized by the ISDEAA. Therefore, this Court has jurisdiction over FGS’s claims against the government under section 450m-1 as well.” Id. at 1516.

The language of section 450m-l(a) provides concurrent jurisdiction in the Court of Federal Claims “over any civil action or claim against the Secretary for money damages arising under contracts authorized by this subchapter.” 25 U.S.C. § 450m-l(a) (2000). The cited subchapter is titled “Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance.” Self-determination contracts are defined in the statute as contracts between the Tribal organization and appropriate Secretary for ISDEAA purposes. 25 U.S.C. § 450b(j).