The defendant and defendant-intervenor filed motions for summary judgment on the administrative record. The defendant claims t
[…] Overall Customer Satisfaction was not included, presumably because the questionnaire called for a Yes/No response. However, the questionnaire did state in another section: “Overall Customer Satisfaction: Would you select this firm again? Please explain,” and provided *169and area for the customer to provide comments.
Agencies must evaluate proposals and make awards based on the criteria stated in the solicitation. This requirement is clear and rooted in the Competition in Contracting Act and the Federal Acquisition Regulations. See 10 U.S.C. § 2805(b)(1) (2000) (“The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”); 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (2001) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.”).