Franklin Savings Corp. v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs, having failed to receive such notice, never claimed their funds and, in 1990, sued for the value of the funds plus interest.

The court held that the organic statute of the Postal Savings System, as well as its accompanying regulations, established the United States as trustee of the deposited funds. Unlike FIRREA, the statute in Kos-hian could reasonably be construed to establish a trust. For example, the relevant statutory provisions in Koshian referred to a trust. Indeed, section 1322 of the act was entitled “payments of unclaimed trust fund amounts and refund of amounts erroneously deposited.” 31 U.S.C. § 1322 (2000) (empha*754sis added).