Franklin Savings Corp. v. United States
[…] For these reasons, Congress made clear it expects the director to be vigilant and responsive. The close supervision, broad discretion and quick response directed by FIRREA dictates a narrow and limited scope of review____

Franklin Sav. Ass’n, 934 F.2d at 1137.

This legislative directive “to be vigilant and responsive,” that is aggressive, in regulating S & Ls is a far cry from the legislative directive in the GAA that the United State hold allotted land in a “bare trust” for the use and benefit of Native Americans. It is an even further cry from the legislative mandate in 25 U.S.C. § 406 at issue in Mitchell II, which directs the Secretary of Interior to “consider the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs...” 25 U.S.C. § 406 (2000); and see Mitchell II, 463 U.S. at 224,103 S.Ct. 2961.

*753In addition, as the Court noted in Navajo Nation, fiduciary duties should not be imposed on the government where it would be inconsistent with the principle purpose of the statute.