HORN, Judge.FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] United States, 100 F.3d 1576, 1579 (Fed.Cir.1996), reh’g denied and en banc suggestion declined (1997); Eastport Steamship Corp. v. United States, 178 Ct.Cl. at 607, 372 F.2d at 1009.
As noted above, the plaintiffs constitutional and statutory claims are both predicated upon the DEA’s alleged failure to provide the plaintiff with adequate notice of the seizure of the $12,920.00. The alleged defect in notice, of which the plaintiff complains, derives from two different statutory sources. The plaintiff first asserts that he was entitled to notice of the seizure pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1607. The relevant portion of section 1607 provides that “[wjritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (2000).4 Section *2471607 is a provision of the Tariff Act of 1930, see Tariff Act of 1930, June 17,1930, ch. 497, 46 Stat. 580 (codified in scattered sections of 19 U.S.C.), and by the terms of the Tariff Act applies to seizures conducted by customs officers pursuant to the