HORN, Judge.FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Id. at 1374 n. 8. The Federal Circuit also refused to consider the plaintiffs claim that the airplane was not subject to forfeiture under the CSA, holding that the Court of Federal Claims also lacked subject matter jurisdiction over substantive challenges to administrative forfeiture proceedings:
The trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction over Vereda’s substantive claims also is barred by the effect of 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b). Section 1609(b) gives a declaration of forfeiture “the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States.” The Court of Federal Claims “does not have jurisdiction to review the decisions of district courts.”
Id. at 1375 (quoting Joshua v. United States, 17 F.3d 378, 380 (Fed.Cir.1994)).