HORN, Judge.FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] entitled to notice of the seizure pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1607. The relevant portion of section 1607 provides that “[wjritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (2000).4 Section *2471607 is a provision of the Tariff Act of 1930, see Tariff Act of 1930, June 17,1930, ch. 497, 46 Stat. 580 (codified in scattered sections of 19 U.S.C.), and by the terms of the Tariff Act applies to seizures conducted by customs officers pursuant to the customs laws, see 19 U.S.C. § 1602 (2000) (“It shall be the duty of any officer, agent, or other person authorized by law to make seizures of merchandise or baggage subject to seizure for violation of the customs laws____”).
The $12,920.00 at issue in this case was seized by DEA agents pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881, a provision of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA).5 See Controlled Substances Act, Pub.L. 91-513, 84 Stat. 1242 (1970) (codified in scattered sections of 21 U.S.C.).