Hoffman v. United States
[…] . Under Air Force Instruction 36-3206, paragraph 7.25.4, "[t]he BOI may amend the Statement of Reasons to: Correct errors.”

. “Respondents may request a copy of unclassified BOR proceedings, by writing to the National Personnel Records Center (NPRC), 9700 Page Blvd, St Louis, MO 63132-6100.” AFI 36-3206, 116.12, "Respondent's Copy of the AFPB Proceedings,” July 6, 2000.

. The statute at 10 U.S.C. § 1183(a) (1994) stated in relevant part: "The Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene boards of review at such times as the Secretary may prescribe to review the cases of officers who a board of inquiry has determined have failed to establish that they should be retained on active duty.” See the Implementation instruction at AFI 36-3206, ch. 8 (June 19, 1998).