Hoffman v. United States
[…] Since plaintiffs discharge action was initiated after the Board of Review requirement was repealed, the court finds no proce*263dural error in the absence of evidence of a BOR recommendation.8 Under the revised law, the Secretary of the Air Force may remove an officer upon the recommendation of a BOI. See 10 U.S.C. § 1184 (Supp. IV 1998). Section 1184 states: “The Secretary of the military department concerned may remove an officer from active duty if the removal of such officer from active duty is recommended by a board of inquiry convened under section 1182 of this title.”9 Id. There is no dispute that a BOI was convened and recommended discharge in plaintiffs case.