OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . The Arthur Andersen Report sought "to reconcile Osage trust accounts for the period July 1, 1972, to September 30, 1992.” Def.’s Mot. at 5. The fact that this example of a "reconciliation report” covered a period far earlier than 1984, the year defendant argues that plaintiffs claims go stale, id. at 7, supports the court’s view that the statute of limitations under the Appropriations Acts was intended to encompass and preserve claims under the accrual concept and not to bar claims relating to periods before 1984, as defendant urges. See also 25 U.S.C. § 4044(2)(A) (2002) (requiring the Secretary to "provide!] the account holder with as full and complete accounting as possible of the account holder’s funds to the earliest possible date.") (emphasis added).