OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The court does not address defendant’s alternative motion for partial summary judgment because it was not necessary to rely on evidence outside of the pleadings.
. Defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff’s demand for a pre-liability accounting and plaintiff’s claims for declaratory relief is GRANTED. Plaintiff conceded, both in briefing and at oral argument, that this court does not have jurisdiction over claims for a pre-liability accounting or for declaratory relief. See Pl.’s Resp. at 1, 20. See also April 3, 2003 Oral Argument Transcript (Tr.) at 7-8, 111-12.
. Section 4044, enacted in 1994 by Pub.L. 103-412, requires the Secretary to "transmit ... a report identifying for each tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible a balance reconciled as of September 30, 1995.” 25 U.S.C. § 4044 (2001). The report must in-elude "attestations by each account holder that ... the Secretary has provided the account holder with as full and complete accounting as possible of the account holder’s funds to the earliest possible date.” Id.
. Plaintiff also asserts that the Tribe has standing under the doctrine of parens patriae which, according to plaintiff, allows a sovereign “to bring an action on behalf of the collective interest of its citizens.”