Richard L. Fishell Dorothy M. Fishell v. United States Trustee Robert Soltow Fraser, Trebilcock, Davis & Foster
[…] 4

On November 13, 1991, the United States Trustee filed a motion to convert the case from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7. The motion alleged, inter alia, that as the debtors had not yet filed a plan and disclosure statement the case should be converted. The bankruptcy court granted the motion and noted that neither a plan nor disclosure statement had ever been filed, that the debtors were doing nothing for creditors, and that the litigation was expensive and protracted.

I.

5

A judge's authority for ordering conversion in a Chapter 11 proceeding is set forth in 11 U.S.C. 1112(b) which provides in pertinent part:

6

(b) ..., on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause, including--

7

(1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;

8

(2) inability to effectuate a plan;

9

(3) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;

10

* * *

11

* * *

12

Proof of any one factor is sufficient to justify conversion. In re Route 202 Corporation, 37 B.R. 367, 372 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1984).