Richard L. Fishell Dorothy M. Fishell v. United States Trustee Robert Soltow Fraser, Trebilcock, Davis & Foster
[…] In re Caldwell, 851 F.2d 852, 857 (6th Cir.1988).

14

The debtors argue that there was insufficient evidence before the bankruptcy court to support conversion. In reviewing that argument the district court ruled that the record "contains sufficient undisputed facts that show that the bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the order." The district court found sufficient evidence to support at least two grounds for conversion as listed in 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1112(b). These grounds include 1) "continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation," and 2) "an inability to effecutate a plan of reorganization."

15

Under Sec. 1112(b)(1), loss to or diminution of the estate along with absence of reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation constitute cause for conversion.