CORRECTED OPINION
[…] Section 803 states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to receivers and trustees of all persons to whom the chapter applies, and to the successors or assignees of such persons.” The above-referenced chapter 121, entitled “Documentation of vessels” is found at 46 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12124 and delineates which vessels are eligible for documentation, the effect of documentation, the registry of endorsements and certain limitations and penalties.