CORRECTED OPINION
[…] (3) for a vessel that is at least 5 net tons, the vessel is documented under chapter 121 of title 46 with a coastwise endorsement.
Public Law 102-587 amended 46 U.S.C. app. § 292, “Vessels that may engage in dredging,” commonly referred to as the “Foreign Dredge Act.” Prior to amendment, the act provided: “A foreign-built dredge shall not, under penalty of forfeiture, engage in dredging in the United States unless documented as a vessel of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 292. The current version references several other sections of the United States Code. For example, section 883 entitled “Transportation of merchandise between points in United States in other than domestic built or rebuilt and documented vessels; incineration of hazardous waste at sea” provides, in part, that “[n]o merchandise ... shall be transported by water ... between points in the United States ... in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States____” Section 802 of the Ship-
ping Appendix entitled “Corporation, partnership, or association as citizen,” provides, in part: