CORRECTED OPINION
[…] Public Citizen, 491 U.S. at 454, n. 9, 109 S.Ct. 2558. Apparently, extending the FACA’s requirements to any two people from whom the President seeks advice is thus an "odd,” though not necessarily "absurd" result. See id. at 452, 109 S.Ct. 2558. This appears to be a fine-line distinction.
. While quoting Turkette's language indicating that a court must begin with the plain language, the Federal Circuit, in construing an exemption to the Randolph-Sheppard Vending Stand Act, 20 U.S.C. § 107d3(d), providing, in part, that certain subsections shall not apply to “income from vending machines within retail sales outlets under the control of exchange or ships' stores systems,” began by discussing its review of the legislative history and concluded that the funds in question were to be diverted at no cost to the Government and without any decrease in government services, despite characterizing some of the legislative history as "confusing.”