CORRECTED OPINION
[…] Defendant characterizes both subsections (A)(ii) and (iii) as “forward looking and [they] contemplate that vessels will in the future be chartered to either Stuyvesant Dredging Co. or to another entity in which it has an ownership interest.” Def.’s Br. filed Oct. 9, 2003, at 3. Defendant makes much of the fact that the “only charter of a U.S. flagged vessel that Stuyvesant Dredging Co. possessed on November 4, 1992 (the Act’s effective date) was its long-term charter of the dredge STUYVESANT.”12 Id. According to defendant, its position is supported by these facts in conjunction with 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“words in the present tense include the future as well as the present”) and ease law stating that “undeviating use of the present tense” equates to a cause of action for present or future harm, but not past harm. See Gwalt-ney of Smithfield, Ltd. v. Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc., 484 U.S. 49, 59, 108 S.Ct. 376, 98 L.Ed.2d 306 (1987).