CORRECTED OPINION
[…] Section 803 states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to receivers and trustees of all persons to whom the chapter applies, and to the successors or assignees of such persons.” The above-referenced chapter 121, entitled “Documentation of vessels” is found at 46 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12124 and delineates which vessels are eligible for documentation, the effect of documentation, the registry of endorsements and certain limitations and penalties. Specifically, § 12102, “Vessels eligible for documentation” provides, in part, that a vessel that is “not registered under the laws of a foreign country is eligible for documentation if the vessel is owned by ... a corporation established under the laws of the United States or of a State, whose chief executive officer, by whatever title, and chairman of its board of directors are citizens of the United States and no more of its directors are noncitizens than a minority of the number necessary to constitute a quorum.”
Accordingly, because the parties agree that Bean Stuyvesant, LLC, fails to meet the 75% U.S.-ownership provisions of sections 802-803, required by 46 U.S.C. app. § 292(a)(2), the court looks to the exception to the 1992 amendment entitled “Nonapplica-bility to Certain Vessels.”