Gardner-Cook v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(e)(l). Hepatitis B vaccination, although not listed in the “Initial table” found at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a), was listed on the Vaccine Injury Table as of August 6, 1997. See 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(e)(2). Since plaintiffs condition does not meet the requirements of a presumptively vaccine-related condition, in order to prove eligibility for compensation for an off-Table injury under the Vaccine Act, petitioner may not rely on her testimony alone, but must present medical records or a medical opinion to support her theory of injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”) Accordingly, the burden is on the petitioner to prove her claim through medical records and/or credible medical, expert testimony.

On April 28, 2003, the special master issued a decision dismissing petitioner’s claim for compensation for an off-Table injury caused by hepatitis B vaccine.